Network CablesLINDY Connection Perfection - Network Cables
Australia's largest range of Network Cables and Adapters
from LINDY - your IT and AV Connectivity Solution Partner Contact Lindy

Fibre Optic Network Cables

 

Fibre optic cabling consists of a centre glass core surrounded by several layers of protective materials. It transmits light rather than electronic signals eliminating the problem of electrical interference. This makes it ideal for certain environments that contain a large amount of electrical interference. These have become standard cables used for fast data transmission across a network.

 

These products have the ability to transmit signals over much longer distances than coaxial and twisted pair. They also have the capability to carry information at vastly greater speeds. This capacity broadens communication possibilities to include services such as video conferencing and interactive services.

 

The centre core of fibre network cables is made from glass or plastic fibre (see diagram below).

 

A plastic coating then cushions the fibre centre, and Kevlar fibres help to strengthen the cables and prevent breakage. The outer insulating jacket is made of Teflon or PVC.

 

There are two common types include single mode and multimode. Multimode cable has a larger diameter; however, both provide high bandwidth at high speeds. Single mode can operate over longer distance, but it is more expensive.

 

Multimode is mostly used for communication over shorter distances, such as within a building or on a campus. Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbps to 10 Gbps over link lengths of up to 600 metres - more than sufficient for the majority of premises applications.

 

Jacket colour is used to distinguish multimode from single mode. The standard TIA-598C recommends, for civilian applications, the use of a yellow jacket for single-mode fibre, an orange jacket for 50/125 ?m (OM2) and 62.5/125 ?m (OM1) multi-mode fiber, and an Aqua jacket for 50/125 ?m "laser optimized" OM3 fibre.

 

For quality fibre optic network cables look no further than LINDY Australia.

 

Types

 

Multimode fibre network cables are described by their core and cladding diameters. Thus, 62.5/125 ?m multi-mode fibre has a core size of 62.5 micrometres (?m) and a cladding diameter of 125 ?m. In addition, multimode fibre cables are described using a system of classification determined by the ISO 11801 standard - OM1, OM2, and OM3 - which is based on the bandwidth of the multimode fibre. For many years 62.5/125 ?m (OM1) and conventional 50/125 ?m multi-mode fibre (OM2) were widely deployed in premises applications. These fibre network cables easily support applications ranging from Ethernet (10 Mbit/s) to Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbit/s) and, because of their relatively large core size, were ideal for use with LED transmitters.

 

Newer deployments often use laser-optimized 50/125 ?m multimode fibre (OM3). Fibre network cables that meet this designation provide sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 metres.

 

OM1 (62.5/125μm)

 

OM1 Fibre Optic Cables support Ethernet speeds of up to 1 Gigabit/sec and are available from LINDY with LC, SC and ST connectors.

 

OM3 (50/125μm)

 

OM3 Fibre Optic Cables support Ethernet speeds of up to 10 Gigabit/sec and are suitable for use with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources. These are available from LINDY with LC, SC and ST connectors.

 

For more information call LINDY on 1800 888 095 or submit an online enquiry form.